Privacybeleid

Laatste datum van revisie: 14/11/2022

Dit privacybeleid is, net als onze algemene voorwaarden, opgesteld in het Engels. Als u het Engels niet begrijpt, neem dan contact op met TAXIS VERTS (via cc@taxis.be) voordat u de toepassing van onze algemene voorwaarden accepteert, om een vertaling of uitleg in het Nederlands te ontvangen van zowel de algemene voorwaarden als van dit privacybeleid. Door de toepassing van onze algemene voorwaarden te aanvaarden, verklaart u dat u de Engelse taal en dus ook de inhoud van dit privacybeleid begrijpt.

Taxi Radio Bruxellois SA/NV is committed to protect your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of customer personal data very seriously. For more detailed information about privacy legislation, please do not hesitate to read the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC) (the “GDPR”).

DATA CONTROLLER

Your personal data are handled by:

Taxi Radio Bruxellois SA/NV (hereafter: “TAXIS VERTS”)

Rue des Carburants 54 - 1190 Brussels (Belgium)

Enterprise number: BE 0479.786.546 (RLE Brussels)

To contact us: cc@taxis.be  

To have access to our policies: (the “Website”) or on the menu of TAXIS VERTS mobile application (the “Application”)


  1. SCOPE OF APPLICATION

As used in this privacy policy (the “Policy”), the terms "using" and "processing" of Personal Data (as defined below) include subjecting the personal information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling personal information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring as detailed in this Privacy.

TAXIS VERTS ("we" or "us") provides this Policy to inform you of our procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data of any person who uses the Website, the Application and the services provided thereon (the “Users” or “you”).


  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

TAXIS VERTS collects and processes two types of information: (i) information you provide to us, and (ii) information relating to your use of the Application and/or the Website (collectively the “Personal Data”). Personal Data shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in applicable Belgian and European law.


2.1. Information you provide to us:


Account:

When you decide to sign up to our services, we will ask you to provide your contact data (e.g. your name, your address, your phone number and your email address, etc.). This is required to, for example, allow you to book a ride or obtain a payment confirmation. We might also use your email address to send you more information about our services or to assist you in case of a problem.

When you create an account, proceed to a booking, send us an email or communicate with our customer service, you are voluntarily providing us with certain individually identifiable information that we collect and process. Such personal information may include but is not limited to your name, physical address, email address or telephone number. Should you give us details about another person, you hereby confirm that you fully respect the GDPR doing so and that you received every necessary authorization therefor and/or that you are the person legally responsible for said other person.

We may also process additional information you may choose to provide to us on your account (i.e. personal data which must not compulsorily be given through the subscription process), such as home or office addresses, email address and passenger’s details.

Location data:

In order to use the Website and the Application and the services offered thereon and to help calculate prices of rides and timings between locations, your location, places of departure and destination, the start and finish times, the date of the travel and the duration of the ride may be collected.

When you decide to use the Application on any mobile device you may or may not use the geolocation options: when you decide to book a ride you can either choose to activate this option so that we can locate you with respect to our driver or enter yourself your address manually. It is possible to turn off the geolocation option of your mobile phone at any time and we will only use your location when you are using our services on the Application. The coordinates of the addresses, whether they come from geolocation or manual encoding, are stored in the logs by TAXIS VERTS.

Bancontact, Paypal and/or credit card details:

We will ask for your payment details (billing information, bank account or other payment details) if you wish to proceed with a booking. Those details will not be stored by TAXIS VERTS (only a token number and the last four digits of your credit card number are processed by TAXIS VERTS) and will be exclusively processed by our external secure payment providers.

Purchase details:

We might collect personal data relating to your bookings such as the date of your ride, your trip history or your potential complaints.

Besides, TAXIS VERTS shall also collect the necessary information as to enable you to have access to your booking history.

Correspondence:

When you contact our customer service or anyone of the TAXIS VERTS staff, we may keep a record of that correspondence and collect the necessary information to classify your question, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate any breach of our Terms and Conditions or this Policy. Moreover, your contact details might be used to notify you about changes in our Terms and Conditions or this Policy.

Contests, promotions and feedback:

When you participate in a contest or promotion organised by TAXIS VERTS, we will ask you for the necessary Personal Data to manage the concerned contest or promotion such as a name, email address, phone number, age or place of residence. When you take a survey or give us feedback on the use of the Application and/or the Website, we may ask for some Personal Data to perform a follow-up of your feedback.

Contact list

If you give us permission to use your phone’s phone book / contacts, then ability to share address information from your telephone’s contact book is supported

2.2. Information we learn about you from your use of the Application and/or the Website:

We may process your IP address and certain non-personal information or aggregated data about how and when you use the Application and/or the Website. This information is usually of a technical nature (device settings and information, including but not limited to the internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website and/or the Application etc.) and of a behavioural nature (the actions taken by you on the Application and/or the Website, including but not limited to access times, pages requested, actions executed, etc.) and is used to compile statistical data about the use of our Application and/or Website.


  1. PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

TAXIS VERTS only processes Personal Data for the following purposes:

3.1.  Execution of a contract (art. 6, §1, b) of the GDPR):


We process certain Personal Data (name, phone number, gender, email address, postal address, location data, travel timings) to execute the contract between you and us, allowing us to process your bookings on the Application and/or the Website, to allow you to book a ride through the Application, to confirm bookings, to inform you in case of problem, to offer you a summary of your travels, to treat your requests through our customer service or troubleshoot any problems.

In case you are participating to a contest or promotion organised by TAXIS VERTS, we also process certain Personal Data to allow us to manage said contest or promotion (the details of the necessary Personal Data will be detailed in the rules of the contest or promotion).

For the execution of our services, we may rely on third parties’ providers acting as data processors. Only to the extent required (i.e. to perform specific tasks on our behalf such as the storage of data, the processing of a booking, payment services, targeted communication on the Application), such third-party service providers will have access to your Personal Data. Once such third-party service provider has completed its specific task and their legal relationship with TAXIS VERTS, they will no longer have access to your Personal Data except as required by law.

Our subcontractors are listed in a register of processing activities (kept internally). We ensure that all our subcontractors provide the same level of protection for your Personal Data as we do (including subcontractors located outside the European Economic Area - please refer to section 4 below on international transfers).

Should you wish to know in more details to which third parties your Personal Data and which Personal Data have been disclosed, please refer to section 7 below on your rights).

3.2. Compliance with legal obligations (art. 6, §1, c) of the GDPR):

We may also process your Personal Data to comply with the law, to complete all legally obligated paperwork in each country/region in which either the User or TAXIS VERTS is active, in case of illegal use of our services or when we receive orders from legal authorities.

3.3. Legitimate interests (art. 6, §1, f) of the GDPR):

Beyond the collection of your Personal Data to provide our services to you or to comply with legal obligations, we may collect and use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

                i. Improve user experience:

Tracking your use of the Application and/or the Website will allow us to personalize our services to your needs and process uploaded data related to your profile such as rides and booking preferences, trips history or favourite addresses. It will allow us to make suggestions and recommendations to the User about our Services. It will allow you to correctly use the Application and/or the Website. This will also allow us to learn more about User preferences and general trends on the Application and/or the Website in order to improve the quality of the Application and/or the Website or of our services.

                ii. Provide customer service:

We may collect additional Personal Data to perform general customer administration of your account by providing you with specific information on available services and by sending you communications about the Application (e.g. upcoming changes or improvements) and respond to your questions, treat your requests or troubleshoot any problems.

We may also verify the respect of your obligations set out in our Terms & Conditions and our Policy and investigate fraud and infringements on all applicable rules and regulations.

                iii. Perform marketing actions:

We may process your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, tailored suggestions and information exclusively about TAXIS VERTS, similar products or services we offer or related information such as events, app updates, contests, promotions or information about our Website or Application.

These marketing actions will only be sent by us: we will always request your express consent before sharing any of your Personal Data with third parties for marketing purposes.

You can always choose to opt-out, at any time, of marketing promotions from TAXIS VERTS or third parties and/or email correspondence from TAXIS VERTS or third parties if you do not want your Personal Data to be used anymore for any of the aforementioned marketing purposes. If you do not want to receive commercial communications from us or third parties anymore, you can choose to unsubscribe from such commercial communications at any time by sending us an email at cc@taxis.be.

                 iv. Generate statistics and perform statistical analysis:

We may generate anonymous statistics about the (use and Users of the) Application and the Website in order to improve the Application and the Website and to perform statistical analysis.

                v. Sharing information with third parties:

Some of your Personal Data could be disclosed to other companies of our companies group to improve our services (for example to our start-up studio Lab Box SA/NV, to the other start-ups of our start-up studio, to D’Ieteren Automotive SA/NV or to other companies of the same companies’ group).

Anonymous visitor information about our Users and the Use of our Application and the Website can also be disclosed to third parties for marketing, advertising and promotional purposes as well as for statistical purposes.

Should you wish to know in more details to which third parties your Personal Data and which Personal Data have been disclosed, please refer to section 7 below on your rights.

3.4. Other processing activities:

We will ask for your consent before using any Personal Data for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Policy. However, if you decide to add or provide additional Personal Data to your personal settings which must not compulsorily be given through the subscription process, by doing so, you give TAXIS VERTS your explicit consent to process this additional Personal Data in accordance with this Policy.


  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Some of our external services providers are based outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) so their processing of your Personal Data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Our external third parties are listed in a register of processing activities (kept internally). We ensure that all our external third parties provide the same level of protection for your Personal Data as we do.

Whenever we transfer your Personal Data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring safeguards is implemented.

Please send us an email at cc@taxis.be if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your Personal Data out of the EEA.


  1. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In order to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of your Personal Data, TAXIS VERTS has implemented a variety of appropriate technical and organizational security measures conform with or exceeding industry standard technologies, in order to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Data and ensure your online safety. However, TAXIS VERTS cannot guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur.

TAXIS VERTS uses its best efforts to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data.

In case of violation of your Personal Data, TAXIS VERTS undertakes to notify the Belgian Data Protection Authority without delay and, if possible, not later than 72 hours after becoming aware of such violation.

TAXIS VERTS shall in no event be liable for any direct or indirect damages that result from a wrong or illegal handling by third parties.

You may not disclose to or share with any third parties your account. If your phone has been stolen or if your account risks being hacked (for example because you changed phone number or you lost your computer), please immediately inform us by sending us an email at cc@taxis.be.


  1. DATA RETENTION PERIOD

We do not process your Personal Data any longer than necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy (including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements): we do store your Personal Data as long as your account is active or when the processing of your Personal Data is necessary to allow you to make use of our Application.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your Personal Data are deleted or anonymized maximum five years after your last use of our Application or deletion of your Account.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


  1. YOUR RIGHTS

Exercise of your rights is free of charge and can be done at any time if it is authorized by law. You may review, update, modify or delete your Personal Data at any time. Please promptly update your Personal Data if it changes. If you wish to delete your account or, more generally, exercise your right to be forgotten, you can send us an email at cc@taxis.be and we will process your request. Please however note that some of your Personal Data are necessary for the execution of the contract.

If and to the extent provided under applicable Belgian and European law, you shall have the right:

  1. to obtain from TAXIS VERTS confirmation as to whether or not your Personal Data is being processed and, where that is the case, you shall have the right to access such Personal Data being processed;
  1. to obtain from TAXIS VERTS, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data;
  1. to obtain from TAXIS VERTS the erasure of Personal Data;
  1. to obtain from TAXIS VERTS the restriction of processing of your Personal Data;
  1. to receive your Personal Data in a structured and commonly used, machine-readable format and have such Personal Data transmitted;
  1. to object to processing of your Personal Data and to object at any time and without any justification to the processing of your Personal Data and/or to the transmission of your Personal Data to third parties.

In many cases you can improve or modify your Personal Data yourself in your personal settings.

These rights can be exercised by sending an email to cc@taxis.be or by sending a letter to Taxi Radio Bruxellois SA/NV, Rue des Carburants 54 - 1190 Brussels (Belgium).

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the authorized supervisory authority (the Belgian Data Protection Authority) should you consider that the processing of your Personal Data infringes applicable law by sending an email to contact@apd-gba.be or any other email address provided by the Belgian Data Protection Authority (https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us).  


  1. MODIFICATIONS TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes to the Policy will be published on the Application and on the Website. In case of significant changes to the Policy that results in TAXIS VERTS using your Personal Data in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of the collection of your Personal Data, we will provide you with a notice on the Application and/or send you an email notification.


  1. LEGISLATION AND COMPETENT COURTS

This Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the Belgian legislation that is exclusively applicable to any potential dispute.

Any dispute arising under, or in connection with, this Policy shall be settled exclusively by the competent courts of Brussels, Belgium.


  1. QUESTIONS

If you have any further questions about this Policy or its implementation, please contact cc@taxis.be.

By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Privacy Policy for more information.
Manage your cookie preferences